English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
suitability for use
OBS: Machines must be designed to suit their intended use and must be of careful and robust construction.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
adéquation [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Les instruments doivent être conçus de manière à répondre à l'emploi auquel ils sont destinés et leur construction doit être soignée et robuste.