English (Farming Techniques; Soil Conservation)
soil sterilization
OBS: a number of fungal and bacterial pathogens attack tobacco in the seed-bed, and most of them may be controlled by careful soil sterilization.
French (Techniques agricoles; Conservation des sols)
stérilisation des terreaux [nom féminin]
OBS: La stérilisation des terreaux est réalisée à l'aide de moyens physiques ou chimiques.