English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
amphibology [correct]; amphiboly [correct]
CONT: Amphiboly is the term attached to fallacies or deceptions that result from faulty or careless sentence structures. The carelessness may be intentional, as in the case of the title of the record album Best of the Beatles, which misled many people into buying it, thinking they were getting a record featuring the best songs of the Beatles. In fact what they had purchased was a record featuring Pete Best, who had been a member of the Beatles early in their career.
French (Docimologie)
amphibologie [correct, nom féminin]; amphibolie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Construction maladroite qui rend le sens d'un énoncé équivoque, obscur ou ridicule.
CONT: Voici un exemple d'amphibologie dans Molière : Et de même qu'à vous je ne lui suis pas chère, Mélic. II, 3. Le sens est : Je ne lui suis pas chère comme à vous, de même qu'à vous. Mais au premier abord le sens paraît être : Je ne vous suis pas chère, et je ne lui suis pas chère. Cette amphibologie résulte de l'inversion.