English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
broadloom carpet [correct, générique]; broadloom [correct, générique]; rolled carpet [correct, générique]
DEF: A carpet usually measuring at least 12 feet wide that is sold as a large roll and that can be used to cover the entire floor of a room or part of it.
OBS: broadloom carpet; broadloom : These designations, originally used to refer to carpets woven on very wide looms, are nowadays also used to refer to large nonwoven carpets such as tufted carpets.
OBS: In French, a distinction is made between «tapis en rouleau» and «moquette en rouleau», the former being a carpet that covers part of the floor and the latter being a carpet that covers the entire floor.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
tapis en rouleau [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
CONT: Le tapis en rouleau est un des matériaux de couvre-planchers les plus abordable. [...] On peut l'installer de façon collée ou accrochée avec un sous-tapis [...]
OBS: En anglais, les termes «broadloom carpet», «broadloom» et «rolled carpet» peuvent désigner un tapis en rouleau ou une moquette en rouleau.