English (General Vocabulary; Special-Language Phraseology)
be a catalyst [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: These agreements are expected to be a catalyst for increased trade and investment between Canada and Armenia.
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
avoir un effet catalyseur [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Ces accords devraient avoir un effet catalyseur sur les échanges et les investissements entre le Canada et l'Arménie.