English (Analytical Chemistry)
wire transport detector; moving wire detector [correct]; phase transformation detector [correct]
DEF: In this form of transport detector for h. p. l. c. [high-performance liquid chromatography], the eluate is deposited upon a fine stainless steel wire that has been cleaned by being heated at 850°C. The volatile solvent is evaporated and the solute oxidized at 700-800°C in air to a mixture of carbon dioxide and water. The oxidation products are mixed with hydrogen and passed over a nickel catalyst at 330°C to give methane which is burnt in a flame ionization detector to give an electrical signal that can be amplified and recorded. The detector gives a linear response over a wide concentration range [...] The sensitivity has been improved and the noise level reduced by using either a ceramic(kaolin) or ceramic-metal(kaolin and copper) coating to the wire.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur à fil mobile [proposition, nom masculin]