English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
meteorological flood [correct]
CONT: For meteorological flood and drought, which are caused by precipitation and consider the general characteristics of soil and land surface(i. e., the general decay effect of the runoff, evapotranspiration, and percolation), an identical parameter can be used for different locations.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
inondation causée par un événement météorologique [proposition, nom féminin]; inondation causée par un évènement météorologique [proposition, nom féminin]