English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
sudden enhancement of atmospherics [correct]; SEA [correct]
DEF: A sudden increase in the number of atmospherics detected, caused by enhanced reflectivity of ionospheric layers, allowing the radiation from more distant lightning discharges to be received.
OBS: The increased reflectivity arises when a solar flare ejects charged particles that subsequently produce a sudden rise in ionization in the Earth’s upper atmosphere.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
renforcement soudain des atmosphériques [correct, nom masculin]; accroissement brusque des atmosphériques [proposition, nom masculin]; accroissement soudain des atmosphériques [proposition, nom masculin]