English (Internet and Telematics)
web response center [correct, voir observation]; web-response center [correct, voir observation]; Web response center [correct]
CONT: Their customer-focused strategies often use our advanced portal technologies, including call centers, interactive voice response systems, web-response centers, and advanced speech recognition systems. These systems are designed to enable enterprises to integrate customers into their electronic business processes in a way that facilitates engaging and transacting with customers, fulfilling their transaction requirements, and servicing their continuing needs.
OBS: web response center; web-response center : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
centre de réponse Web [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Un grand nombre d'entre elles s'affairent à construire des environnements de service à la clientèle haute performance et leurs stratégies axées sur la clientèle reposent souvent sur nos technologies de portail évoluées, comme les centres d'appel, les systèmes de réponse vocale interactive, les centres de réponse Web et les systèmes évolués de reconnaissance de la parole. Ces systèmes visent à permettre aux entreprises d'intégrer l'aspect clientèle dans leurs procédés d'affaires électroniques de manière à faciliter l'établissement de relations et la conclusion d'opérations avec les clients, à remplir les exigences découlant de ces opérations et à répondre à leurs besoins existants.
OBS: centre de réponse Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.