English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
hairpin kyphosis [proposition]
OBS: Severe kyphosis may result from failure of formation of an ossification center for a vertebral body. In this case the bodies above and below converge in the space which should be occupied by the anterior half of the missing body, and this kyphosis increases with growth and becomes a hairpin curve.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
cyphose en épingle à cheveux [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Cyphose à angulation très fermée.