English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Air Pollution)
nitrogen(·) [correct, voir observation]; N· radical [correct, voir observation]; nitrogen radical [à éviter]; free nitrogen radical [à éviter]
CONT: A loss of ozone around 40 km is particularly significant because that is the altitude where chlorine is thought to be the major player in the destruction of ozone. (Nitrogen radicals are the key species in the lower stratosphere, between about 12 and 30 km.)
OBS: nitrogen(·) ;N· radical : The dot must be centered and pronounced after the name :"nitrogen dot"; "N dot radical. "
CONT: II-VI short wavelength lasers have had to overcome several technical challenges to become what they are today. Arguably the foremost obstacle to practical ZnSe based light emitters was the ability to p-type dope the semiconductor. It was discovered that by incorporating free nitrogen radicals in ZnSe sufficiently high p-type doping could be obtained.
CONT: Vitamin C and lipoic acid are also potent antioxidants that can scavenge various reactive oxygen and nitrogen radicals.
CONT: The injection of natural gas and urea has been shown to enhance the NOx reduction potential of the natural gas in utility boilers. The chemical kinetics mechanisms of FLGR® and SNCR have many of the same selective reactions. The injection of natural gas in hot, low oxygen furnace gas results in the formation of hydrocarbon radicals (CHi) and the subsequent formation of nitrogen radicals. The injection of urea (NH2-CO-NH2) results in the formation of similar nitrogen radicals. Both of these reagents reduce NOx to molecular nitrogen through a series of similar reactions.
CONT: New studies of the catalytic destruction of ozone in the lower stratosphere suggest a reordering of the catalytic cycles. Recent in-situ observations (from ER-2 flights) suggest that nitrogen radicals may not be as dominant in the catalytic destruction of ozone in the lower stratosphere as previously thought.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Pollution de l'air)
azote(·) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; radical N· [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; radical azoté [à éviter, nom masculin]; radical d'azote [à éviter, nom masculin]; radical libre d'azote [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: radicaux azotés : Famille de radicaux libres, qui contiennent au moins un atome d'azote, très importante dans le processus de destruction de l'ozone.
OBS: Le représentant le plus dangereux de [la] famille [des radicaux N·] est le radical NO· [le point est centré, on prononce «radical NO point», ou monoxyde d'azote].
CONT: Plusieurs nouvelles méthodes pour engendrer les radicaux iminyles, amidyles, carbamyles et autres radicaux azotés ont été mises au point. Les applications en synthèse organique, surtout dans le domaine des alcaloïdes, sont multiples. Les dérivés thiosemicarbazones, qui réagissent avec les radicaux stannyles pour donner des radicaux azotés par rupture de la liaison N-N, semblent particulièrement prometteurs car les précurseurs sont d'un accès très aisé.
CONT: acide aminé : unité moléculaire de base des protéines, contenant un radical azoté et un acide organique.
OBS: azote(·); radical N·: Le point est un point centré; pour les noms des radicaux comportant un point centré, il faut prononcer «dot» en anglais et «point» en français après le nom : «azote point»; «radical N point».