English (Oil Production)
sour effluent [correct]
CONT: Blowout preventers used on sour wells must conform to the following requirements... all internal metallic blow out preventer components which may be exposed to sour effluent must be certified as being manufactured from materials meeting the requirements of the National Association of Corrosion Engineers...
French (Production pétrolière)
effluent acide [nom masculin]
CONT: Les obturateurs équipant les puits acides doivent satisfaire aux exigences ci-dessous [...] tous les éléments internes métalliques des obturateurs susceptibles d'entrer en contact avec l'effluent acide doivent être en matériau certifié conforme aux exigences de la National Association of Corrosion Engineers.