English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
stake a well [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To precisely locate on the surface the point at which a well is to be drilled.
OBS: After exploration techniques have revealed the possibility of the existence of a subsurface, hydrocarbon-bearing formation, a certified and registered land surveyor drives a stake into the ground to mark the point where the hole is to be drilled.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
borner un puits [proposition, locution verbale]