English (Clinical Psychology)
eye movement desensitization and reprocessing [correct, nom]; EMDR [correct, nom]
CONT: EMDR is a psychotherapy technique designed to relieve the distress associated with disturbing memories. Short for eye movement desensitization and reprocessing, it involves recalling a specific troublesome experience while following a side-to-side visual stimulus delivered by [a] therapist. The resulting lateral eye movements are thought to help reduce the emotional charge of the memory so that the experience can be safely discussed, digested, and stripped of the power to trigger anxiety and avoidance.
French (Psychologie clinique)
déconditionnement émotionnel par les mouvements oculaires [correct, nom masculin]; DEMO [correct, nom masculin]; intégration neuro-émotionnelle par les mouvements oculaires [correct, nom féminin]; EMDR [correct, nom féminin]; EMDR
DEF: Psychothérapie utilisant les mouvements des yeux comme stimulation sensorielle pour obtenir la disparition de tout ou partie des symptômes d'un patient liés à des évènements traumatiques de son passé.
OBS: EMDR : sigle emprunté à l'anglais; correspond à la désignation «eye movement desensitization and reprocessing».
OBS: déconditionnement émotionnel par les mouvements oculaires; DEMO : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 juin 2024.