English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games of Chance)
matinee race [correct]
DEF: A race where an entrance fee may be charged and in which the premiums, if any, may be other than money.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux de hasard)
course matinée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Course pour laquelle on peut exiger des droits d'inscription et dont l'enjeu, s'il y a lieu, peut être autre que de l'argent.