English (General Vocabulary; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
pressure area [correct]
CONT: The canopy should be checked for sears, tears and burns... especially the top 3 or 4 ft from the apex, which is the "pressure area"-so called because it suffers the greatest stress, or higher air pressure, during canopy deployment.
French (Vocabulaire général; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
point de stress [proposition, nom masculin]