English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling))
drill gage [correct]; drill gauge [correct]; drill index
DEF: A thin, flat steel plate that has accurate holes for many sizes of drills; each hole, identified as to drill size, enables the diameter of a drill to be checked.
French (Perçage (Usinage))
calibre à foret [nom masculin]
OBS: calibre : vérificateur à dimensions fixes (...) il s'agit de contrôle et non pas de mesure.