English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
CORam emulsifier
CONT: Equipment for hot-process carbonate and silica removal. The Thermo-Circulator.... This temperature [102 ° to 115 ° C] makes possible rapid and complete reactions, which are also facilitated by sludge recirculation. This circulation is produced by a steam emulsifier located outside the equipment, and the operation of which can easily be checked.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
émulseur à vapeur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Appareil de décarbonatation et de désiliciage à chaud. Le Thermo-Circulator. [...] Cette température [102 ° à 115 ° C] permet des réactions rapides et complètes, facilitées en outre par une recirculation des boues. Celle-ci est assurée par un émulseur à vapeur extérieur à l'appareil dont il est facile de vérifier le fonctionnement.