English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
inversion [correct]
CONT: The canopy should be checked for any inversion that may have occurred... during the landing phase.(An inversion is simply when the canopy has been turned inside out.)
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
inversion [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: État d'une voile retournée sens dessus-dessous par passage accidentel entre deux suspentes.