English (Industrial Design)
series sample [correct, proposition, voir observation]
OBS: During model making, fabrication of parts brings to light errors in drafting or design.... When models are complete and assembled, they need to be checked over.... This pre-test sample check is a form of nondestructive testing.... After the samples have been inspected and any necessary corrections made, the initial testing begins.
OBS: Term proposed from the above context for "model" and from the term "prototype sample" (BREND 1986, p. 89)
French (Dessin industriel)
exemplaire de modèle de série [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Lorsque le modèle de présérie est au point, la construction industrialisée de modèles de série (...) peut commencer. Des multitudes d'exemplaires identiques du produit peuvent ainsi être fabriqués. Chacun de ces exemplaires du modèle de série en "état de marche" passe ensuite une certaine période de léthargie (...) en attente d'être vendu (...)