English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
master cylinder reservoir [correct]
CONT: After bleeding, the master cylinder reservoir should be checked for fluid level, approximately one-half inch from the top of the reservoir.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
réservoir de compensation [correct]
CONT: (...) un maître-cylindre alimenté par un réservoir de compensation empli d'huile spéciale (...)