English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
negative covenant [correct]
CONT: Covenants may be classified according to several distinct principles of division... affirmative or negative. The former being those in which the party binds himself to the existence of a present state of facts as represented or to the future performance of some act; while the latter are those in which the covenantor obliges himself not to do or perform some act.(Black, 5th, p. 327)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
covenant négatif [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: covenant négatif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).