English (Business and Administrative Documents; Auditing (Accounting))
permanent audit file [correct]
CONT: In the case of recurring audits, some working paper files may be classified as permanent audit files, which are updated currently with information of continuing importance to succeeding audits, as distinct from current audit files, which contain information relating primarily to the audit of a single period.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Vérification (Comptabilité))
dossier d'audit permanent [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; dossier de vérification permanent [correct, nom masculin, Canada]
OBS: dossier d'audit permanent : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).