English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
simple curve [correct]
DEF: A circular arc extending from one tangent to another with a constant radius ...
OBS: Circular curves may be classified generally as simple or spiral.
OBS: The majority of curves found in railroad survey and design is the simple curve.
French (Voies ferrées)
courbe simple [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Courbe tournant dans une seule direction et ayant un rayon constant.