English (Phraseology)
be in a clear view
CONT: The rank strap is attached to the front storm flap [of the parka] to be in clear view and away from the shoulders so as not to add additional bulk in that area.
French (Phraséologie)
être bien en vue
CONT: La bande d'indication du grade est fixée sur le rabat-tempête avant [du parka], afin d'être bien en vue, et est éloignée de l'épaule pour ne pas encombrer davantage cette zone.