English (Military Dress)
rank strap
CONT: The rank strap is attached to the front storm flap to be in clear view and away from the shoulders so as not to add additional bulk in that area.
French (Tenue militaire)
bande d'indication du grade [nom féminin]
CONT: La bande d'indication du grade est fixée sur le rabat-tempête avant, afin d'être bien en vue, et est éloignée de l'épaule pour ne pas encombrer davantage cette zone.