English (Animal Husbandry; Animal Feed (Agric.))
resting place [correct]
CONT: Strategic lines of sight can be cleared between motts to give a land owner a sense of openness allowing them to see the road, a livestock watering tank or a favorite afternoon resting place of their herd.
French (Élevage des animaux; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
chôme [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Lieu où le troupeau se rassemble pour ruminer sur un pâturage de montagne.