English (Intelligence (Military))
signal site [correct]
DEF: A prearranged fixed location, usually in a public place, on which an agent or intelligence officer can place a predetermined mark in order to alert the other to operational activity.
OBS: Such a mark may be made by, for example, chalk or a piece of tape; the operational activity signaled may be the fact that a dead drop has been "loaded" and is ready to be "cleared. "
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
site du signal [proposition, nom masculin]; lieu du signal [proposition, nom masculin]