English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
blue sky [correct, verbe]
CONT: When the prospectus has been prepared, it will be filed with the securities commissions of the various provinces, and the process of waiting for clearance by these commissions and of making any changes required by them will begin. This process may take approximately three weeks. The issue is then blue skyed and may be distributed to the investing public.
OBS: The term "blue sky" indicates that a new securities issue has been cleared by a Securities Commission and may be distributed.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
approuver [correct, verbe]
CONT: Une fois que le prospectus est rédigé, il est déposé auprès des commissions des valeurs mobilières des diverses provinces dans lesquelles on se propose de placer l'émission. Il faut alors attendre que ces commissions approuvent le prospectus et que les modifications qu'elles demandent soient apportées. Ce processus peut demander un délai d'environ trois semaines. L'émission est alors approuvée (blue skied) et peut faire l'objet d'un appel public à l'épargne.