English (Telephone Switching)
clearing-out drop [correct]
DEF: An annunciator signal associated with a cord circuit or trunk circuit on a magneto switchboard which operates to indicate that the cord should be cleared out(taken down) when the subscriber or distant operator rings to signal completion of the call.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
chute de libération [proposition, nom féminin]; chute de dégagement [proposition, nom féminin]