English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Blasting Work (Mining); Blasting (Construction))
shot detonator [correct]
CONT: The shot detonator will not be connected to the blast lead line until the working area is cleared and blasting procedures are in effect.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Dynamitage (Construction))
détonateur de mine [correct, nom masculin]