English (Applications of Automation)
parallel jaw grippers [correct]
CONT: dexterous hands can be instrumental in producing a versatile machine. Commercially available robots use parallel jaw grippers : two parallel blocks of metal. Usually, these grippers do not contain object or force sensors.
French (Automatisation et applications)
pinces parallèles [proposition, nom féminin]