English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Decision-Making Process; Industrial and Economic Psychology)
suboptimization [correct]
OBS: The optimization of a criterion which measures performance at one level in an organization or system but which is not perfectly compatible with criteria at higher levels in the organization. Suboptimization is usually necessary because alternatives at all levels of decision making cannot be analyzed simultaneously before decisions are made at any level.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Processus décisionnel; Psychologie industrielle et économique)
sous-optimisation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Détermination des conditions les plus favorables pour atteindre un objectif donné à l'intérieur d'un sous-système ou d'un niveau constitutif de l'organisation qui ne conduiront pas nécessairement à l'optimisation du système global ni de l'organisation dans son ensemble.