English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
ink wettability [correct]; ink receptivity
OBS: In laying the first-down ink, the action towards laying and sticking a good continuous ink film; the ink and the paper must be compatible so that the ink wets the paper; good tooth of the paper helps.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
mouillabilité de l'encre [proposition, nom féminin]