English (Artificial Intelligence; Education Theory and Methods)
tutorial dialogue [correct]; tutoring dialogue [correct]
CONT: A tutorial dialogue should be concerned with the communication of intentions and beliefs, the recognition and repair of error and the construction of a satisfactorily completed episode in a learning process.
CONT: ... let us list some of the characteristics of a tutorial dialogue ... : The language used by both participants is a natural one, such as English ... . Both participants can ask questions at any time ... The questions asked may require some computation or reasoning before a sensible answer can be given. The topic of conversation can be changed on either participant’s initiative....
CONT: This paper reports work on development of a new model for computer generation of tutorial dialogues, which aims to teach skills in critical argument. A set of dialogue moves are used to generate sustained tutorial dialogues which share many common characteristics with argument, explanation, critiquing and Socratic tutoring, integrated within an ITS [Intelligent Tutoring System] architecture.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
dialogue tutoriel [proposition, nom masculin]