English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
completed test
CONT: The failure of gas to form after incubation is called a negative test. The appearance of gas and the accompanying cloudiness in the broth is called a positive presumptive test. There are some bacteria other than coliforms that occasionally produce gas in lactose. Because of this, it is usually necessary to perform another test, called the confirmed test, to prove that it was really the coliform bacteria that produced the gas in the positive presumptive tube.... In some cases, a third procedure, called the completed test, may have to be performed.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
test de complétion [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Proposition à partir de «complétion», attesté dans le domaine de l'industrie pétrolière avec le sens suivant : Ensemble des opérations d'achèvement d'un puits qui précèdent et permettent sa mise en production. (Source : GRALU 1986, volume 4, p. 2454).