English (Educational Psychology)
Zeigarnik effect [correct]
DEF: observation that memory for incomplete tasks is greater than for completed ones; believed to be related to gestalt principle of closure.
OBS: Bluma Zeigarnik collaborated in 1927 with Kurt Lewin on research regarding incomplete tasks. Lewin, a German-American social psychologist of the Gestalt school, became known for his development of field theories in personality and social psychology and for his group dynamics research.
French (Psychologie scolaire)
effet Zeigarnik [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Phénomène remarqué par Bluma Zeigarnik : l'inachèvement ou l'échec d'une tâche conduit le sujet à une tension de frustration telle qu'il se souvient plus longtemps de ses échecs que de ses succès, de cette situation inachevée que des situations satisfaisantes.