English (Waste Management)
clay liner
OBS: If wet areas are to be used as landfill sites, special provisions must be made to contain or eliminate the movement of leachate and gases from completed cells. Usually this is accomplished by first draining the site and then lining the bottom with a clay liner...
French (Gestion des déchets)
sous-couche d'argile
OBS: ... il faut remédier aux défauts d'étanchéité [d'un site d'enfouissement sanitaire] par des techniques de protection à savoir une sous-couche d'argile, un film plastique et un dispositif de drainage avec récupération et traitement des effluents.