English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
flag orderly [correct]
CONT: The guard commander orders the bugler to sound "Stand Fast". At the completion of the Call the band commences the introduction to "Retreat" then, when the band starts "Retreat, "the commander orders the guard to present arms and the flag orderly commences to lower the Flag(the timing of the lowering of the Flag is to be such that the Flag reaches the bottom of the pole at the same time as the "Retreat" is completed).
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
planton affecté au drapeau [nom masculin]