English (School and School-Related Administration)
regional school board [correct, Canada, régional]; regional school commission [Canada, régional]
DEF: the school board administering secondary education in one of the 64 school regions into which most of the province is divided; may be agreement perform some functions for the school municipalities within its boundaries; elected by and from a bureau of delegates composed of three commissioners of trustees from each board of school commissioners and board of school trustees having jurisdiction over elementary education in the region; 55 of the board are Catholic and 9 Protestant.
OBS: The terms "regional school board" and "regional school commission" are used in Quebec.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
commission scolaire régionale [correct, nom féminin, Canada, régional]
DEF: Corps public électif qui administre l'enseignement secondaire dans une région donnée.
OBS: Le terme «commission scolaire régionale» est utilisé au Québec.