English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems)
spherical explosive charge [correct]
CONT: The shape of the explosive charge is... fundamental. A spherical explosive charge detonated at its center emits spherical waves whose effects are identical in all directions. If the charge is cylindrical or in the form of a parallelepiped, the waves will be concentrated more in certain directions.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes)
charge explosive sphérique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La forme de la charge explosive est [...] primordiale. Une charge explosive sphérique amorcée en son centre émet des ondes sphériques dont les effets sont identiques de tous les côtés. Si la charge est au contraire parallélépipédique ou cylindrique, certaines directions sont privilégiées.