English (Metals Mining; Geology)
entrapped [correct, adjectif]; trapped [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Platinoids, copper and nickel are not accommodated in silicate structures and these, rising through the cumulus fluids, would be trapped and concentrated together with volatiles beneath the plagioclase mat.... The entrapped volatiles would have promoted crystal growth...
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie)
emprisonné [adjectif]; piégé [adjectif]; enfermé [adjectif]
CONT: Ces divers constituants des minerais, piégés durant des milliards d'années dans les profondeurs de la Terre, montent parfois vers la surface dans les magmas, plus légers et plus fluides que le manteau.