English (Crop Protection)
pesticide formulation [correct]
CONT: Pesticide formulation. Each pesticide contains a chemical or ’active ingredient’(a. i.) which is responsible for its pesticidal effect, but pesticides are rarely supplied as preparations of neat, concentrated or technical grade chemical. The active ingredient must be formulated with other non-pesticidal compounds before it is ready to use. Formulation generally improves the properties of a chemical for : storage, handling, application, effectiveness and safety.
French (Protection des végétaux)
préparation pesticide [nom féminin]
CONT: [...] «préparation pesticide extrêmement dangereuse», un produit chimique préparé pour être employé comme pesticide et ayant sur la santé ou sur l'environnement, dans les conditions dans lesquelles il est utilisé, de graves effets qui sont observables peu de temps après une exposition unique ou répétée.
OBS: préparation pesticide : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.