English (Mathematics)
approximation theory [correct]
CONT: In mathematics, approximation theory is concerned with how functions can best be approximated with simpler functions, and with quantitatively characterising the errors introduced thereby. Note that what is meant by best and simpler will depend on the application.
OBS: approximation theory: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Mathématiques)
théorie d'approximation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dans la théorie d'approximation figurent en particulier les problèmes d'approximation de compacts dans les espaces fonctionnels, par des familles non linéaires : on rappelle le cas de la paramétrisation polynomiale, puis on s'intéressera au cas analytique.
OBS: théorie d'approximation : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.