English (Translation and Interpretation)
sitting
CONT: The choice and number of interpreters, and hence their fees, depend on a number of factors which include the languages to be used, the type of conference, the amount of preparatory work, the length and frequency of sittings, and the number of concurrent sittings.
French (Traduction et interprétation)
séance d'un seul tenant [nom féminin]
OBS: Signalons que l'Instruction numéro 54 de l'Office Européen des Nations Unies à Genève donne trois heures comme "durée maximale" d'une séance d'un seul tenant.