English (Federal Administration; Management Operations (General))
public command and control
CONT: At its core, regulation is a instrument of public "command and control" of economic behaviour. By this we mean that a public authority-it may be a minister or a public agency with delegated authority such as a regulatory commission-has conferred on it, by statute, the power to seek to control specific activities of those subject to its jurisdiction by the issuance of individual commands or sets thereof.
French (Administration fédérale; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
commandement et contrôle publics [proposition, nom masculin]