English (Translation (General))
exercise a power in chambers [correct]
OBS: Single judge may exercise powers, subject to appeal... The powers conferred by this Act on a court may, subject to appeal as provided for in this Act, be exercised by a single judge thereof, and those powers may be exercised in chambers during term or in vacation.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
exercer un pouvoir en chambre [correct]
OBS: Les pouvoirs conférés au tribunal par la présente loi peuvent être exercés par un seul de ses juges, sous réserve de l'appel prévu par la présente loi. Ces pouvoirs peuvent être exercés en chambre, soit durant une session du tribunal, soit pendant les vacances judiciaires.