English (Biological Sciences)
biological name [correct]
CONT: Publication of masked name. Where the publication under this Part of the explicit chemical or biological name of a substance would result in the release of confidential business information in contravention of section 314, the substance shall be identified by a name determined in the prescribed manner.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Sciences biologiques)
dénomination biologique [nom féminin]
CONT: Dénomination maquillée. Dans les cas où la publication, sous le régime de la présente partie, de sa dénomination chimique ou biologique aboutirait à la divulgation de renseignements professionnels confidentiels en violation de l'article 314, la substance est identifiée par un nom déterminé par règlement.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.