English (Various Metal Ores)
gash vein [correct]
DEF: A mineralized fissure that extends only a short distance vertically.
OBS: It may be confined to a single stratum of rock, and it is a comparatively shallow vein.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
fissure minéralisée à courte extension verticale [correct, nom féminin]; petite fissure verticale minéralisée [nom féminin]