English (Commercial Practice (Hotels))
farm out [correct, verbe]; walk the guest [correct, verbe]; walk [correct, verbe]
CONT: You have been "walked" when you are told your confirmed reservation will not be honoured. Most hotels adhere to the following walk policy : 1. to provide accommodation at a comparable hotel; 2. to provide free transportation to the hotel; 3. to pay the cost of the first night lodging; 4. to provide one free long distance call.
OBS: According to the Public Relations Department, Westin Hotel, Ottawa, the terms "to farm out" and "to walk the guest" are synonymous.
French (Exploitation hôtelière)
reloger [verbe]
OBS: Terme fourni par l'Office de la langue française (Montréal).