English (Artificial Intelligence)
bug migration [correct]
DEF: A form of noise that can be dealt with by statistical methods. REPAIR theory can even predict classes of bugs within which migration is likely to be observed.
CONT: REPAIR theory predicted several unobserved bugs which were subsequently observed. Furthermore it correctly predicted a phenomenon that it was not originally meant to explain, but that was later observed as quite common :(bug migration.) Apparently, bugs exhibited by one student sometimes vary between tests and even in the same test. The theory actually suggests that students, who do not usually seem to retain in long-term memory the local patches they perform, may well apply different repairs when presented with the same impasse. The data confirmed that migration takes place inside of classes of bugs caused by the same impasses. Therefore, although bugs are not always stable, they can nevertheless be accounted for in a systematic way.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
migration d'erreurs [proposition, nom féminin]