English (Communication and Information Management; Personnel Management (General))
competitive approach [correct]
CONT: The cooperative approach to conflict is more generally successful.... A competitive approach is a major alternative approach that is apt to be effective in some circumstances. Research has begun to document the conditions when competitive conflict is useful.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
approche compétitive [correct, nom féminin]; orientation compétitive [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La relation peut déboucher sur une approche soit coopérative (intégrative), soit compétitive (distributive) de la situation conflictuelle.
CONT: L'orientation compétitive [de A], fondée sur le désir de satisfaire ses propres aspirations aux dépens de B (domination).