English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Halley's method [correct]
CONT: An interesting numerical technique (for the purpose of graphical characterization) is Halley’s method.
CONT: ... Halley's method is in a class of algorithms that begins with a guess. The iteration is supposed to lead to a better guess, and the process is repeated. Halley's method behaves like a comet torn between conflicting tugs of two nearby planets. In some cases it might be difficult to determine which of the two nearby planets a comet will collide with even though we know the gravity equations.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
méthode de Halley [correct, proposition, nom féminin]