English (Mineralogy; Various Metal Ores)
stratabound [correct]; strata-bound [correct]
DEF: Said of a mineral deposit confined to a single stratigraphic unit.
OBS: stratabound : The term can refer to a stratiform deposit, to variously oriented orebodies contained within the unit, or to a deposit containing veinlets and alteration zones that may or may not be strictly conformable with bedding.
OBS: [The term stratiform] must not be confused with strata-bound which refers to any type or types of orebody, concordant of discordant, which are restricted to a particular part of the stratigraphic column. Thus the veins, pipes and flats of the Southern Pennine orefield of England can be designated of strata-bound, as they are ... restricted to the Carboniferous limestone of that region.
French (Minéralogie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
stratoïde [correct]; lié à des strates [correct]
DEF: Qui présente l'allure d'une couche.
CONT: La minéralisation [...] peut atteindre les calcaires et les dolomies gréseuses du toit [...]; elle se loge parfois aussi dans le calcaire sublithographique de base. Elle passe d'un niveau à l'autre, mais sa disposition générale est «stratoïde».
OBS: Les gisements liés à des «strates» sont généralement des gîtes stratiformes. Mais il peut exister aussi, associés à des niveaux lithologiques, des gîtes de cassures, des gîtes métamorphiques (skarns) ou magmatiques, comme les gisements de platine d'Afrique du Sud dans les cumulats ultrabasiques.
PHR: Gisement stratoïde.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minerales varios (Minas metálicas))
estratoide [correct]
DEF: Dícese de los criaderos que contienen el mineral en forma de estratos.