English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
line-by-line text scanner [correct]
DEF: Data Pen, a 76 gram text scanner that can be connected to your computer with a parallel port. Ten to 20 times faster than typing and as easy to use as a highlighter, it can read about 100 characters a second by just sweeping it over the devised text block. The $299 scanner recognizes 11 different languages and most typefaces.(California).
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
lecteur optique linéaire [proposition, nom masculin]; lecteur de textes linéaire [proposition, nom masculin]