English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
engine data concentrator unit [correct]; EDCU [correct]
CONT: The Engine Data Concentrator Unit(EDCU) is used in an integrated display system to accept analog engine sensor and caution/advisory inputs and output this data on a digital ARINC 429 data bus for display and other purposes. The system typically consists of two identical units in parallel and all signals are connected to both units. The DCUs communicate to each other through a separate ARINC 429 data bus. Multiple configurations can be stored in software to allow the same unit to be used on different platforms.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
module de concentration des données moteur [proposition, nom masculin]; unité de concentration des données moteur [proposition, nom féminin]; unité EDCU [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: La présente invention [...] propose une architecture modulaire d'équipements électroniques pour le pilotage d'un processus industriel, comprenant, d'une part, des réceptacles contenant des modules de concentration de données et des modules de traitement alimentés en énergie par des modules d'alimentation [...]