English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Non-Surgical Treatment)
complementary medicine [correct, nom]
CONT: Complementary medicine is used along with standard medical treatment but is not considered by itself to be standard treatment. One example is using acupuncture to help lessen some side effects of cancer treatment. Less research has been done for most types of complementary medicine.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
médecine complémentaire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La médecine complémentaire fait référence aux pratiques non conventionnelles utilisées en association avec la médecine conventionnelle (dominante).