English (Algae)
Japanese wireweed [correct, nom]; japweed [à éviter, nom]
OBS: A seaweed of the family Sargassaceae.
OBS: japweed : common name to be avoided since the element "Jap" is considered offensive.
French (Algues)
sargasse japonaise [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Algue de la famille des Sargassaceae.