English (Security Devices; Information Processing (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing))
Wiegand effect [correct]
DEF: An operting principle in access control systems, according to which magnetic fields in specially prepared wire suddenly and forcibly reverse themselves when exposed to an external magnetic field and can be converted into distinct consistent electrical pulses.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
technique Wiegand [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: lecture de données sur fils magnétiques noyés dans une carte