English (Fire Safety; Fire Detection)
continuous fire protection system [correct]
CONT: Fire-resistive or noncombustible construction does not eliminate the need for equipment to protect the contents of the museum from fire. This equipment should provide for both detection and extinguishment. While these are separate functions, they may and often should be consolidated into one continuous fire protection system which detects a fire, sounds the alarm, and sets off automatic extinguishing devices.
French (Sécurité incendie; Détection des incendies)
installation de protection-incendie unifiée [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; système de défense-incendie unifié [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Fire protection/protection contre l'incendie; défense contre l'incendie; défense-incendie.
OBS: Unifier : Unifier des éléments séparés, les réunir pour en faire un tout unique, homogène, cohérent, fusionner (...)