English (Family Law (common law))
act of solicitation [correct, loi du Nouveau-Brunswick]
CONT: ... "place" means to transfer the care of a child, whether in law or in fact, from one person to another, and includes any act of solicitation or negotiation that, on any reasonable view of the circumstances, can be construed as contributing to the transfer of the care of the child...
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
mesure de sollicitation [correct, loi du Nouveau-Brunswick, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] «placer» signifie transférer la charge d'un enfant, en droit ou en fait, d'une personne à une autre et comprend toute mesure de sollicitation ou de négociation qui, raisonnablement examinée dans son contexte, peut être interprétée comme contribuant à transférer la charge de l'enfant [...]