English (Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law))
construe a codicil [correct]
CONT: ... a codicil to a will is to be construed in light of the facts and circumstances which existed when the codicil was made, but such facts are not often allowed to affect the construction of the will itself if they were not in existence when the will was made.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law))
interpréter un codicille [proposition]
OBS: interpréter : Expliquer, rendre clair (ce qui est obscur dans un texte).
OBS: codicille : Acte postérieur à un testament qui modifie, complète ou annule ce testament.