English (Marketing Research)
volume segmentation [correct]
CONT: Many markets can be segmented into light-, medium-, and heavy-user groups of the product(called volume segmentation). Heavy users may constitute only a small percentage of the numerical size of the market but a major percentage of the unit volume consumed.
French (Étude du marché)
segmentation par taux d'utilisation [correct, nom féminin]; segmentation par volume [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Plusieurs marchés peuvent être segmentés en fonction du taux d'utilisation; on a donc des groupes à utilisation rare, moyenne ou forte d'un produit quelconque.