English (Steelmaking)
tin pot yield [correct]
CONT: Coating weights : Pure tin coating on a hot-dip tin plate is mechanically distributed over sheet surface by tinning rolls. Due to nature of this tinning operation and elevated temperature of metal it is not possible to control, within close limits, tin coating weight. For these and other reasons, coating is measured and described by "tin pot yield" method. Total weight(in pounds) of tin consumed in manufacture of one base box, is pot yield. Terms, charcoal plate and coke plate, which in last century described quality of iron used as a base metal, have now come to be applied to tin plate of certain coating thickness. Amount of coating on coke plates is generally between 1. 24 and 2. 5 pounds per base box-on charcoal plates between 3 pounds and 5 pounds per base box. For roofing applications, heavier charcoal weight coatings have always been preferred. Common cokes, 1. 25 lb/base box. Standard cokes, 1. 50 lb/base box; Best cokes, 1. 70 lb/base box. "Kanners" special cokes, 2. 0 lb/base box.... Weight of coating on an electrolytic plate is a measurement of amount of coating on both sides of sheet, expressed in grams per square meter. Prior to adoption of this system, a "pot yield" method was used. The coating designation numbers are a hold over from this earlier system.
OBS: Various grades of hot-dipped in tin plate were produced, the terminology indicating in a general way the weight of tin coating or, more exactly, the amount of tin used to produce the given unit or base box of plate. Coke tin plate has always designated the plate produced with the lowest amount of tin and formerly was called Cokes or Common Cokes. In ascending weight of coating, the various grades were Common Cokes, Standard Cokes, Best Cokes, and Kanners Special. Charcoal tin plate carries still heavier coatings including 1A and 2A.
French (Élaboration de l'acier)
rendement de l'étain au creuset [proposition, nom masculin]; rendement au creuset d'étamage [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: rendement de l'étain au creuset : équivalent proposé par la compagnie Stelco à Lachine.