English (Chocolate and Confectionery; Cheese and Dairy Products)
shrikhand [correct]
CONT: A semi-solid, sweet-tangy fermented dairy dessert, it combines the nutritive value of fermented milk products with delicious taste. Some prefer it sweetened, while others value its tanginess. Consumed chilled, it forms a part of festive meals. Made with quark-like product, it is finely mixed with sugar and flavoring agents like saffron and freshly-ground cardamom seeds. This mix is given a cream-smooth finish by finely kneading it in a planetary mixer. Shrikhand was the first ethnic milk delicacy to be made on an industrial scale in India.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
shrikhand [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Confiserie indienne à base de lait fermenté.