English (Poultry Production)
unreconciled POF [correct]; unreconciled Premature Ovarian Failure
CONT: A study was conducted examining the rates of development of components of the reproductive tract during sexual maturation in a flock of naturally mating Bronze turkeys. Birds were processed at 7-d intervals beginning at photostimulation(29. 5 wk of age), for the following 5 wk, and following their first oviposition. The relatively low BW of this strain(6. 6 kg) was associated with a very low lipid content(16. 4%), abdominal fat pad weight(107 g), and breast muscle weight(1. 15 kg). At sexual maturity the ovary contained 12. 2 large yellow follicles with 1. 4 unreconciled POF(the remnant of the site of ovulation). The presence of unreconciled POF suggest that this may be a natural phenomenon in turkeys and not limited to modern fast growing strains.
French (Élevage des volailles)
follicule post-ovulatoire vide [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Référence : Reproduction des volailles et production d'œufs. Bernard Sauveur; avec la collaboration de Michel de Reviers. Paris : Institut national de la recherche agronomique, 1988, p. 17.