English (Petrography; Classification of Coal)
crystalline tonstein [correct]
DEF: [A rock which] contains vermicular, prismatic or tabular kaolinite crystals, may be either light or dark in colour according to the proportion of contained carbonaceous matter.
French (Pétrographie; Classification des charbons)
tonstein cristallin [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Cristal de kaolinite columnaire, vermiculaire et tabulaire, plus clair ou plus foncé selon qu'il contient plus ou moins de matières humiques.
OBS: tonstein : Roche sédimentaire argileuse.