English (Telecommunications Switching)
contention packet switching [correct]
DEF: The implementation of packet switching functions by allowing devices to transmit at will into a commonly available channel or medium.
OBS: A variety of different protocols may be used to resolve interference(contention) resulting from(nearly) simultaneous transmission.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications))
commutation de paquets de contention [proposition, nom féminin]; commutation par paquets de contention [proposition, nom féminin]