English (Rules of Court; Family Law (common law))
unascertained interest [correct]
CONT: The court may appoint one or more persons to represent any person or class of persons(including an unborn person) who is or may be interested in or affected by the proceedings(whether presently or for any future, contingent or unascertained interest) where : a) the person, or the class or some member of it, cannot be ascertained or cannot readily be ascertained...
French (Règles de procédure; Droit de la famille (common law))
intérêt indéterminé [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: intérêt indéterminé : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).