English (Phraseology)
stand on one's own
OBS: The purchase and holding of the land for development in this set of circumstances must stand on its own and be judged accordingly.
OBS: stand or fall : often used fig. of a person or thing, to indicate that his or its fate is contingent on the fate of another person or thing, or must be governed by some event or rule. Const. with(a person or thing), together, also by(a rule, an uncertain event).
French (Phraséologie)
être considéré par soi-même [proposition]