English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
contingent estate [correct]
DEF: An estate limited so that the person to whom or the event upon which it is to take effect remains uncertain. (Ballentine’s, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 260)
CONT: Strictly speaking, there cannot be a contingent estate; there may be a contingent interest; but no interest except such as is vested is accurately termed an estate.(Anger & Honsberger, 1959, p. 137)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine éventuel [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: domaine éventuel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).