English (Citizenship and Immigration)
be finally discharged [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: If the person is finally discharged under the Extradition Act, the proceedings of the applicable Division may be commenced or continued as though there had not been any proceedings under that Act.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
être remis en liberté sans conditions [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Si la personne est remise en liberté sans conditions, l'affaire procède comme si la procédure d'extradition n'avait jamais eu lieu.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.