English (Historical Names; Heritage)
Lunenburg Academy [correct, Nouvelle-Écosse]
OBS: The Lunenburg Academy is the only intact Academy building surviving in Nova Scotia. Construction began on the building in 1894 and was haulted in 1895 when the company contracted to run the construction went bankrupt. Under the direction of Solomon Morash(whose home is another heritage building in Lunenburg), the construction was continued and the building was completed by late 1895. The building has an entirely wood structure and stands three stories tall. From its perch on top of Gallow's Hill the Academy can be seen from miles around and is claimed to be one of the most remarkable heritage buildings in the province. It has been designated as a Municipal, Provincial and Federal Heritage site.
French (Appellations historiques; Patrimoine)
Lunenburg Academy [correct, nom féminin, Nouvelle-Écosse]