English (Paleontology)
contracted aperture [correct]
OBS: A body chamber [of certain nautiloids] may first expand from its base, then gradually diminish toward the aperture. Such apertures are said to be "contracted".
French (Paléontologie)
ouverture contractée [correct]
OBS: Bordée par le péristome, bord libre de la coquille [d'un Nautile], l'ouverture [rarement] se rétrécit: ouverture dite contractée.