English (General Vocabulary)
minimal amount standard
CONT: Like a "totality" standard, a "minimal amount" standard is contrary to a broad and generous interpretation of linguistic rights(Beaulac). It would denature s. 23(2) rights and would be contrary to the goal of preserving and developing the minority language communities if this Court were to qualify as right-holders children who have obtained a few months, of instruction in the language of the minority.
French (Vocabulaire général)
norme fondée sur une infime partie [nom féminin]