English (Artificial Intelligence; Mathematics)
normative inference [correct]
DEF: Inference from statements that are usually true(normative statements), or that can be assumed to be true in the absence of contrary information. Inheritance systems are efficient at producing normative inferences, but inheritance reasoning is not necessarily normative reasoning. Inheritance can at best crudely approximate normative reasoning.
OBS: Contrast with non-normative inference.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Mathématiques)
inférence normative [proposition, nom féminin]