English (Stock Exchange)
control-block holder [correct]; controlled-block holder [correct]
CONT: A controlled-block holder. A holding of more than 20 % of the outstanding voting securities of an issuer, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, will be deemed to affect materially the control of the issuer.
OBS: Control-block holder: Source - ABI/INFORM bibliographic data base.
French (Bourse)
détenteur d'un bloc important [proposition, nom masculin]