English (Sales (Marketing))
acceptance process trial close
CONT: Trial close. An exercise used at the Xerox sales school to induce a potential client to select the type of machine he wants to buy and the time of its delivery, even before he has expressed a desire to buy it. This is meant to make him believe that the salesman thinks he has decided to buy, a situation intended to induce the client to state the conditions under which he will buy or, on the contrary, his reasons for rejecting any offer of purchase. This type of exercise also applies to the acceptance process trial close, but, in this case, the salesman will be required to specify the conditions under which he will agree to sell.
OBS: Context based on information taken from the text for translation.
French (Vente)
processus d'acceptation des termes d'une vente par incitation [proposition, nom masculin]; processus d'acceptation des termes d'une vente par interrogations incitatives [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: D'après "trial close" : "vente par incitation".