English (Computer Memories)
mapped system [correct]; mapped memory [correct]; mapped memory system [proposition]
DEF: A system which uses the hardware memory management unit to relocate virtual memory addresses.
CONT: In some multiprogramming systems, mapped memory allows several blocks to be assigned to various users, each with access to his or her own block, the blocks being correlated with multiple-mapping registers that translate addresses for various blocks.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
système de réinsertion adressée [proposition, nom masculin]; mémoire à réinsertion adressée [proposition, nom féminin]; mémoire mappée [proposition, nom féminin]