English (Grammar)
mass noun [correct]; non-count noun [correct]; uncountable [correct]; uncountable noun [correct]
DEF: A noun characteristically denoting in many languages a homogenous substance or a concept without subdivisions (sand, butter, beer, accuracy) distinguished from a grain of sand, a glass of beer having in this usage in English only the singular form. Contrast with "count noun".
CONT: The term mass noun is used by some grammarians to denote nouns which do not usually form a plural, e. g., "sugar", "flour", "sand", "happiness", etc., or, if a plural does exist, the meaning of the plural is different from that of the singular, e. g., "sugars", "sands", as opposed to unit nouns which can be counted.
French (Grammaire)
nom non dénombrable [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Une autre différence non négligeable entre «peu» et «un peu» s'explique par le fait que le dernier ne peut jamais être employé avec les noms dénombrables tandis que «peu de» s'emploie avec les noms dénombrables et non dénombrables.