English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
turbo-car [correct]; turbine-powered car [correct]; gas turbine car [correct]; gas turbine vehicle [correct]; Rosen car [correct]
CONT: The Rosen car is driven by an electric motor with a flywheel. This is fed, in turn, by a generator coupled to a turbine. That way the turbine runs at a constant rate, it burns fuel more efficiently and cleanly and it avoids extremes of temperature, which allows it to be made of metal instead of heat-resistant ceramics or expensive composite materials.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
voiture turbo-propulsée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir turbo-propulsion, propulsion à turbine, turbomachine, turbine à gaz.