English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
public forest land [correct]
CONT: Tree plantations tend to be monocultures. In many provinces the practice of planting single or low numbers of species over large holdings of recently logged public forest lands, coupled with spraying for commercially undesirable species is widespread.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
terre forestière publique [nom féminin]
CONT: Dans de nombreuses provinces, la plantation d'une ou de quelques espèces sur de vastes étendues de terres forestières publiques ayant fait l'objet d'une exploitation récente suivie d'un traitement contre les espèces indésirables est une pratique répandue.