English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
review of systems [correct]
CONT: The review of systems is intended to detect disease in areas other than those covered primarily in the present illness and also to be certain that one has not missed some other manifestation of disease that was not covered in the present illness report. This systemic review consists of a logical sequence of questions concerning the major anatomic areas of the body, beginning at the head and working downward.
OBS: review of systems: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
bilan fonctionnel [correct, nom masculin]; revue des systèmes [correct, nom féminin]; revue des appareils et systèmes [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: bilan fonctionnel : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.