English (Police; Law of Evidence)
technical police [correct]
DEF: [A team of police investigators who is responsible for] identifying, collecting, preserving, processing, documenting physical and related evidence from crime scenes.
OBS: Not to be confused with "scientific police. "Technical police work is generally carried out at crime scenes by crime-scene technicians, evidence technicians, etc. whereas the scientific police's work is conducted at crime scenes and in laboratories.
French (Police; Droit de la preuve)
police technique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Équipe d'enquêteurs sur une scène de crime qui est chargée de recueillir et de préserver par des moyens techniques les indices laissés sur une scène de crime.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «police scientifique». Le travail de la police technique est généralement effectué par des techniciens en identification criminelle sur les scènes de crime tandis que le travail de la police scientifique se déroule sur les scènes de crime et dans les laboratoires.