English (Hand Tools; Woodworking)
barrel eye
DEF: An enlarged eye on the end of a hand auger drill bit.
OBS: The eye allows for a wooden cross handle to be inserted to turn the auger.
French (Outillage à main; Travail du bois)
œil à ouverture allongée [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Œil agrandi d'une mèche de tarière dont l'ouverture permet de glisser un manche qui servira à tourner celle-ci.