English (Poultry Production)
Light Brahma [correct]
CONT: Light Brahma are layers of brown eggs and good setters.
OBS: Brahmas : Brahmas are an asiatic breed of fowls that originated in the Brahmaputra district of India where they were also known as ’Gray Chittagongs’. They are thought to be a cross between the Malay and the Cochin. After they were first imported from Shanghai, China in September 1846 to America, they were commonly known as ’Brahma Pootras’. Later, the name was shortened to just ’Brahma’.
French (Élevage des volailles)
Brahma à plumage pâle [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: La Brahma peut être considérée comme une géante du poulailler. C'est une très belle volaille très rustique, s'adaptant bien à tous les climats, bonne pondeuse d'œufs bruns, petits mais assez lourds.