English (Legal Profession: Organization)
disbarment [spécifique]
OBS: The severest professional punishment that could be visited on any culpable Watergate lawyer is disbarment, which can be inflicted even for misconduct that is not serious enough for criminal prosecution.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
radiation du tableau de l'ordre [nom féminin, générique]
OBS: ordre professionnel : Organisme créé par la loi en vue d'assurer la réglementation, la discipline et la défense d'une profession libérale : l'ordre des médecins, des avocats, des architectes.