English (Chemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
conjugated diene [correct]; conjugated alkadiene [correct]; conjugated diolefin [à éviter]; conjugated diolefine [à éviter]
DEF: An acyclic hydrocarbon with a molecular structure containing two carbon-carbon double and single bonds.
CONT: dienes: Compounds that contain two fixed double bonds (usually assumed to be between carbon atoms). Dienes in which the two double-bond units are linked by one single bond are termed conjugated, e.g. CH2=CH-CH-CH2 buta-1,3-diene.
OBS: Dienes in which the double bonds are adjacent are called cumulative, e. g. CH3CH=C=CH2 buta-1, 2-diene. Those in which one or more of the unsaturated carbon atoms is replaced by a heteroatom may be called heterodienes.
OBS: Compare with "conjugated double bonds", "conjugated system" and "isolated double bonds."
French (Chimie; Éléments et composés chimiques)
diène conjugué [correct, nom masculin]; alcadiène conjugué [correct, nom masculin]; dioléfine conjuguée [à éviter, nom féminin]
CONT: diène : Composé qui comporte deux doubles liaisons fixes (en général, elles sont situées entre des atomes de carbone). Les diènes dans lesquels les deux unités comportant une double liaison sont liées entre elles par une liaison simple sont dits conjugués. Par exemple : CH2=CH-CH=CH2 buta-1,3-diène.
OBS: Les diènes dans lesquels les doubles liaisons sont adjacentes sont dits cumulés, par exemple : CH3-CH=C=CH2 buta-1,2-diène. Les diènes dans lesquels un (ou plusieurs) atomes de carbone insaturé(s) est (sont) remplacé(s) par un hétéroatome sont nommés hétérodiènes.
OBS: Voir aussi «doubles liaisons conjuguées», «système conjugué» et «doubles liaisons isolées».