English (Genetics)
biologizing [correct, nom]
CONT: Our current infatuation with biology... is occurring at a time when the humanities and social sciences have declared moral bankruptcy, thus depriving us of a vital part of the collected memory we need to regulate and resist our increased capacity for genetic manipulation.... the cumulative effect of the ways such knowledge is likely to be interpreted for and by the broader public will push us, like sleepwalkers, toward the biologizing of our lives in both thought and practice.
French (Génétique)
biologisation [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Par dérivation du verbe «biologiser» : Donner (à un phénomène psychologique ou social) une explication biologique. (Petit Robert 1993, p. 224).