English (Translation (General))
be cumulative [verbe]
OBS: The introduction and extension of resale price maintenance can be a cumulative process.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
faire boule de neige
OBS: L'adoption ou l'extension du système des prix imposés peut faire "boule de neige". (SPI, p. 45).