English (Meats and Meat Industries; Pig Raising)
pork belly, sheet ribbed [correct]; belly sheet ribbed [correct]; sheet ribbed belly [correct]
CONT: The sheet ribbed belly is similar to the bone-in belly except the spareribs are removed in one piece as well as most of the associated bones and cartilage. The sheet ribbed belly should be relatively square in appearance. Sheet ribbed bellies may be purchased skin-on or skin-off with the fat at the edge of the cut tapered to meet the lean.
OBS: The pork belly comes from the cut of the shoulder, the leg and the loin. The pork belly ribs are pulled out, then the pork belly is skinned. Following that, the posterior extremity is trimmed at a 90° angle and the ventral line is cut parallel to the line of the loin, according to the desired dimensions.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Élevage des porcs)
flanc de porc (plat de côtes) [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: plat de côtes : Morceau [qui] fait partie des cinq pièces de la poitrine-hachage, placée à proximité de l'épaule.