English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Aquaculture)
steam pelleting [correct]; compressed pelleting [correct]
CONT: Extrusion pelleting allows the manufacture of pellets with a greater range of physical and nutritional properties than does steam pelleting. Steam pelleting produces dense pellets that sink quite rapidly. The ingredients are finely ground, mixed, cooked briefly... with steam under pressure to raise the temperature to 70–95°C and the moisture to 15–18%, compressed and forced through a die. The pellets are cut, cooled, dried and may be top-dressed with oil.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Aquaculture)
granulation sous pression [proposition, nom féminin]