English (Practice and Procedural Law; Phraseology)
charged before the law [correct]
CONT: Young children charged before the law should be dealt with in a way that recognizes their youth.
French (Droit judiciaire; Phraséologie)
traduit en justice [correct]; poursuivi en justice [correct]